51st
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL
SOFIA MUSIC WEEKS

6 September - 1 October 2020

The Festival is part
of the Culture Events Calendar
of Sofia Municipality for 2020

The Festival is recipient of the
Europe for Festivals, Festivals for Europe label
of the European Festival Association

Co-organizers:
Ministry of Culture
Sofia Municipality
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

Media partners:
BNT, BNR, TV1, Classic FM 

Anniversaries:
325th anniversary of the birth of Henry Purcell
275th anniversary of the birth of Carl Stamitz
250th anniversary of the birth of Ludwig van Beethoven
250th anniversary of the birth of Ferdinando Carulli
175th anniversary of the birth of Gabriel Faure
95th anniversary of the birth of Andr? Boucourechliev
95th anniversary of the birth of Konstantin Ganev
80th anniversary of the birth of Yordan Dafov
65th anniversary of the birth of Kiril Ilievski
60th anniversary of the birth of Yordan Goshev
60th anniversary of the birth of Hristo Yotsov


PROGRAM:

***

6 September 2020
Sunday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Hall

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
 
Royal Affairs - Kings and Queens of Opera

Soloists:
Diana Damrau - soprano,
Nicolas Test? - bass

Conductor:
Pavel Baleff

Program:
Arias and duets from operas by
Mozart, Rossini, Donizetti

***

7 September 2020
Monday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Angel Stankov - violin
Jenny Zaharieva - piano

Program:
Beethoven

***

8 September 2020
Tuesday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Concert with works by Yordan Goshev

performed by

Filip Pavlov
Rostislav Yovchev
Galina Apostolova
Simeon Goshev - piano
Yossif Radionov - violin
Vladislav Andonov - viola
Konstantin Kozhuharov - oboe
Atanas Karafezliev - trombone

***

9 September 2020
Wednesday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Young Musicians' Stage

'O sole mio

Ariozo Trio

Program:
Luigi Arditi, Offenbach, Lehar,
Strauss, Ernesto di Curtis,
Gershwin, Eduardo di Сapua

***

10 September 2020
Thursday
19.00

Bulgaria Hall

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

Soloist:
Andrey Gavrilov - piano (Switzerland)
Conductor:
Andrea Vitello (Italy)

Program:
Mozart, Aaron Copland

***

12 September 2020
Saturday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Chamber Hall
 
Beethoven for Three

Ardenza Trio

with the special participation of
Atanas Krastev - violoncello

Program:
Beethoven, Beethoven-Reinecke

***

13 September 2020
Sunday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

The Expected Return

Neva Krysteva - organ

Program:
Liszt, Buxtehude, J. S. Bach,
Schostakovich, Messiaen

***

14 September 2020
Monday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Per aspera ad astra
 
Charity concert for the campaign
"New Harp for LubomirPipkov National Music School"
performed by the harpist
Suzanna Klintcharova
and her students

Program:
J. S. Bach-Grandjany, Mikhail Glinka,
Albert Zabel, Felix Godefroid, Alphonse Hasselmans,
David Watkins, Marcel Turnier

***

15 September 2020
Tuesday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Crown of Stars

Angela Tosheva
Piano recital 

Program:
Beethoven

***

16 September 2020
Wednesday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Young Musicians' Stage

Nikolay Marinov - piano

Program:
Bach, Beethoven, Rachmaninov,
Chopin, Liszt

***

17 September 2020
Thursday
19.00

Philip Koutev Hall,
Union of Bulgarian Composers

Young Musicians' Stage

Teodor Pazov - piano

Program:
Beethoven, Debussy, Chopin,
Pancho Vladigerov, Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska

***

18 September 2020
Friday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Hall

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

Soloist:
Boris Belkin - violin
Conductor:
Gianluigi Gelmetti (Italy)

Program:
Bruch, Beethoven

***

18 September 2020
Friday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Young Musicians' Stage

Viktor Trenev - violin
Syon Najman - violoncello
Petar Djulgerov - piano

Program:
Schubert, Brahms,
Rachmaninov, Cesar Franck

***

19 September 2020
Saturday
11.00
 
Concert Hall
of Prof. Pancho Vladigerov
National Music Academy

Matinee

Demna Gigova - viola
Sabina Yordanova - bassoon
Konstantin Kozhuharov - oboe
Svetozara Panayotova-Toneva
Rostislav Yovchev,
Simeon Zlatkov - piano

Program:
Andre Previn, Giovanni Antonio Bertoli,
Konradin Kreutzer, Eugene Bozza, Rebecca Clarke

***

19 September 2020
Saturday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Vivi Vasileva - marimba
Lucas Campara Diniz - guitar (Brazil)

Program:
J. S. Bach, Mozart,
Leo Brouwer, Rainer Furthner,
Klaus-Hinrich Stahmer,
Lucas Campara Diniz,
Milcho Leviev, Piazzolla

***

20 September 2020
Sunday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Te Deum Adoramus
Chamber Choir

Conductor:
Teodora Dimitrova

Accompaniment:
Zornitsa Getova

Program:
Debussy, Maurice Durufle,
Bartok, Britten, Eva Ugalde,
Ola Gjeilo, Ramiro Real,
Kurt Bikkembergs, Ivan Spassov

***

21 September 2020
Monday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Hall

Symphonietta Shumen Orchestra
 
Soloist:
Vesko Stambolov - piano

Conductor:
Stanislav Ushev

Program:
Pancho Vladigerov, Marin Goleminov,
Tchaikovsky, Henryk Gorecki

***

21 September 2020
Monday
19.00

BIAD Concert Hall

Yossif Radionov - violin
Zornitsa Radionova - piano

Program:
Giuseppe Tartini, Henry Vieuxtemps,
Henryk Wieniawski, Lubomir Pipkov,
Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, J. S. Bach

***

21 September 2020
Monday
19.00
 
Philip Koutev Hall,
Union of Bulgarian Composers

Three composers' portraits

Piano recital of Alexandra Ivanova

Program:
Alexander Raichev, Krasimir Taskov,
premiere performance of a work by Stoyan Babekov

***

22 September 2020
Tuesday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Hall

Symphonietta Vratza Orchestra
presents premiere performances
of works by Bulgarian composers

Soloists:
Nadejda Tzanova - piano
Petar Makedonski - trumpet
Christo Zahariev - bassoon

Conductor:
Christo Pavlov

Program:
Roumen Boyadjieff jr. Ventsislav Mitsov,
Konstantin Ilievski, Stoyan Babekov,
Christo Pavlov, Nikolay Dimitrov

***

22 September 2020
Tuesday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Trio
Borislav Yotzov - clarinet
Matthias Gredler - violoncello (Austria)
Evgeniya Radoslavova - piano

Program:
Nino Rota, Beethoven, Bruch,
Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska

***

23 September 2020
Wednesday
19.00

Bulgaria Hall

Quarto Quartet

with the participation of
Nadejda Tzanova - piano

Program:
Schubert, Brahms

***

23 September 2020
Wednesday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Piano concert
in memory of Prof. Konstantin Ganev

with the participation of the
piano duo Velislava Georgieva - Krasimir Taskov
Jenny Zaharieva

Presentation of video recordings of the pianists
Alexander Hintchev, Aiko Yajima, Kiyoko Sakai (Japan)

Program:
J. S. Bach, J. S. Bach-Busoni, J. S. Bach-Petri,
Beethoven, Liszt, Chopin

***

23 September 2020
Wednesday
19.30
 
Weep and Laugh
Theater Stage

Phone Dependence

spectacle in two acts
based on the chamber opera
"The Phone"
by Gian Carlo Menotti

and

the mono opera
"The Human Voice"
by Francis Poulenc

Soloists:
Mariana Panova - soprano
Stanislava Momekova - soprano
Yossif Slavov - baritone
Nikolai Serafimov - actor
Dragomir Yossifov - piano

Director, scenography and costumes:
Paolo Gianni Chei

***

24 September 2020
Thursday
18.00

Concert Hall
of Prof. Pancho Vladigerov
National Music Academy

From the Minuet to Waltz

spectacle with historical dances

stage director:
Masha Ilieva

the libretto
Momchil Georgiev

with the participation
of students of
Prof. Neva Krysteva and
Associate Prof. Masha Ilieva,
soloists of Sofia Opera and Ballet and
students of Masha Ilieva ballet school

***

24 September 2020
Thursday
19.00

Bulgaria Hall

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Sascha Goetzel (Austria)

Program:
Mahler

***

24 September 2020
Thursday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Duo
Rebeka Petho - flute and
Csaba Petho - guitar (Hungary)

with the assistance of
Hungarian Cultural Institute

Program:
Giuliani, Celso Machado, Bartok,
Piazzolla, Rebeka Petho, Csaba Petho

***

24 September 2020
Thursday
19.00

BIAD Concert Hall

Young Musicians' Stage

Avgust-Alexander Pavlov - violoncello
Svetlin Hristov - piano

Program:
Beethoven, Myaskovsky, Schostakovich

***

25 September 2020
Friday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Vocal recital of
duo Collage

with the participation of
Atanas Krastev - violoncello

Program:
Gabriel Faure, Borislava Taneva,
Gheorghi Arnaoudov, Stefan Dragostinov,
Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska, Tchaikovsky

***

25 September 2020
Friday
19.00

Sofia City Art Gallery

Pictures at an exhibition
by Mussorgsky

performed by
Konstantin Kostov - piano,
Dimitar Karamfilov - double bass
Hristo Yotzov - drums.

The concert is dedicated to the
60th anniversary of the birth of Hristo Yotzov

***

26 September 2020
Saturday
11.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Matinee

Young Musicians' Stage

Marin Gonev - piano

Program:
Beethoven, Alexis Weissenberg, Vassil Kazandjiev

***

26 September 2020
Saturday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Young Musicians' Stage

Piano duo
Zala Kravos - Val Kravos (Luxembourg)

Program:
Schuman, Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska,
Scryabin, Ravel, Villa-Lobos

***

26 September 2020
Saturday
19.00

Concert Hall
of Prof. Pancho Vladigerov
National Music Academy

Sara Panosyan - violin
Teodora Atanasova - violoncello
Georgi Boikin - piano
Ines Simeonova - piano

Program:
Debussy, Prokofiev

***

27 September 2020
Sunday
11.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Matinee

Canceled !


Purchased tickets for this concert,
can be returned
of ticket operators
and at the cash registers from which they were purchased,
and the money refunded !

Young Musicians' Stage
Maria Bobrina - piano (Russia)

Program:
Beethoven

***

27 September 2020
Sunday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

A Vision of XXI Century

premiere performances of contemporary music

with the participation of

Rossen Idealov - clarinet
Georgita Boyadjieva - violoncello
Alexander Vassilenko - piano
Gergana Nestorova - piano
Gergana Ilcheva - violin
Alexander Al. Ilchev - violin
Alexander Ilchev - viola

Program:
Andre Boucourechliev, Wolfgang Rihm,
Chaya Czernowin, Vassil Kazandjiev, Yordan Dafov

***

27 September 2020
Sunday
19.00

Concert Hall
of Prof. Pancho Vladigerov
National Music Academy

Simeon Kirkov - viola,
Milena Valeva - violin,
Maria-Elena Sredeva and Bogdan Ivanov - piano

Program:
J. S. Bach, Henry Vieuxtemps,
Michael Kugel, Pancho Vladigerov,
Rachmaninov, Sofia Gubaidulina

***

28 September 2020
Monday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Ivan Donchev
Piano Recital

Program:
J. S. Bach-Busoni, Beethoven-Liszt

***

28 September 2020
Monday
19.00

Sofia City Art Gallery

A Night in the Opera

Evgenia Ralcheva - soprano
Pilekadone Woodwind Quintet

Program:
Mozart, Bernstein,
Gershwin, Yavor Gaidov

***

29 September 2020
Tuesday
19.00

Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Sezoni Mandoline Quartet

with the special participation of
Tsvetomir Lazarov - double bass

Program:
Handel, Kuwahara, Albeniz,
Jenkins, Tsenko Minkin,
Rossen Balkanski, Slavcho Nikolov

***

29 September 2020
Tuesday
19.00

Weep and Laugh
Theater Stage

Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska
Love & Jealousy
one-act operas

Staging:
Stara Zagora State Opera

Libretto:
Peter Thabit Jones
Svetla Georgieva

Scenography and costumes:
Denis Ivanov

Stage director:
Ognyan Draganov

with the special participation of 
Ognyan Mihov - saxophone and
chamber ensemble conducted by Miroslav Georgiev

Soloists:
Elena Baramova - soprano
Nikolay Motsov - tenor
Tereza Brakalova - mezzo-soprano
Ignat Jelev - bass
Neli Necheva - mezzo-soprano
Miroslav Georgiev - piano

***

30 September 2020
Wednesday
19.00

Bulgaria Hall

Sofia Soloists
Chamber Orchestra

Soloist:
Plamena Mangova - piano

Conductor:
Plamen Djouroff

Program:
Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Dobrinka Tabakova

***

1 October 2020
Thursday
19.00

Bulgaria Hall

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

Soloists:
Gidon Kremer - violin,
Giedre Dirvanauskait? - violoncello

Conductor:
Nayden Todorov

Program:
Arnold Schoenberg, Giya Kancheli

***

PARALLEL PROGRAM:

***

25 July 2020
Saturday
19.00
 
Bulgaria Chamber Hall

Concert of the students
of the piano master class of
Prof. Ludmil Angelov

***

21 September 2020
Monday
18.00

Studio Musica
at the Bulgaria Concert Hall

Exhibition and presentation
of the book
Orchestra activities in Shumen
from the first Bulgarian Orchestra till now
by Kalina Vassileva

***

22 September 2020
Tuesday
17.30

Studio Musica
at the Bulgaria Concert Hall

Presentation of the book
The Concept "New Sound Sensuousness" - Creative Projections:
Dimiter Christoff, Vladimir Panchev, Gheorghi Arnaoudov
by Prof. DSc  Elisaveta Valchinova-Chendova

Institute of Art Studies, BAS, 2019

***

24 September 2020
Thursday
18.00

Concert Hall
of Prof. Pancho Vladigerov
National Music Academy

Prof. Anelia Yaneva
presents the book
Historical Dances
by Associate Prof. Masha Ilieva

***

25 September 2020
Friday
17.30

Studio Musica
at the Bulgaria Concert Hall

Presentation of the book
The Instrumental Concertos by Gheorghi Arnaoudov:
Surrealistic Rereadings of Musical History
by Iliya Gramatikoff

Artist:
Yasen Panov

Institute for the Study of the Arts - BAS, 2020
with the support of the Research Fund
at the Ministry of Education and Science

***

27 September 2020
Sunday
17.30

Studio Musica
at the Bulgaria Concert Hall

Presentation of books
on a project
"Contemporary musical composition, theory and philosophy"
to the NSF - MES and the Institute for the Study of the Arts
by
Kristina Yapova
Milena Bojikova
Angelina Petrova
Ivan Yanakiev

***

3 October 2020
Saturday
19.00

National Art Gallery

Canceled!

Purchased tickets for this concert,
can be returned
of ticket operators
and at the cash registers from which they were purchased,
and the money refunded!

Concert of
Mario Hosen - violin
Milena Mollova - piano.

In the program:
Beethoven

***

10 - 11 October 2020
Saturday-Sunday

New Bulgarian University

4th Scientists' Forum for arts
15th Young Scientists' Forum for Music and Dance

***

Presentation of CD albums of
Mario Hosen - Piero Barabareski
and Albena Vrachanska - Plamena Mangova

***

Presentation of the book
My Wagner at the Sofia Opera
by Acad. Plamen Kartalov

***

Presentation of a book dedicated to
100th anniversary of the birth
of the conductor Ruslan Raichev 

***

1 November  2020
Sunday
18.00

Largo music stage

65 years of the birth of Kiril Ilievski

Gabrovo Chamber Orchestra

Conductor:
Ivan Stoyanov

***


Official festival pages:
http://sofiaweeks.com/
https://www.facebook.com/sofiamusicweeks/

Tickets at the box office of Bulgaria Hall,
  as well as through
TicketsBG.com, Eventim.bg, ePay-GO, EasyPay, Bilet.bg
and their partners.
Discounted tickets for students and seniors.


***

The festival is part of the Calendar of cultural events of Sofia Municipality
The Festival is recipient of the Europe for Festivals, Festivals for Europe label of the European Festival Association
PROGRAM